• Site Maintenance in progress; pardon our dust!

Naia

I'm Naia Ōkami, a twenty-six year old wolf from the southern wasteland of Brunswick, Georgia. I am known mainly for the phrase "On all levels except physical, I am a wolf" which has unfortunately become an internet meme. I've been in the therianthropy and otherkin communities for over thirteen years, and I've been in the furry fandom even longer. I first came to participate in the community by joining the now-defunct WereNet, and I founded Kinmunity (as Wulf Howl) in 2011. I left the greater alterhuman community in 2020.
Birthday
Jun 18, 1994 (Age: 26)
Website
https://www.naia.me
Location
Florida, USA
Kin Name
Naia Shiro Ōkami
Occupation
Site Administrator
Aliases
Wolf Girl
Hobbies
Web Development, Video Games, Running, Paintball, Yoga, Hanging out with friends, etc.
Gender Identity
Transgender MtF
Primary Identity
  1. Other
Pronouns
Feminine
Sexuality
  1. Demisexual
  2. Pansexual
*type Description
Wolf - average build, black fur, amber eyes.

Fox - average build, orange/white/black palette, brown eyes.
Year Awakened
2006
Awakening Experience
I began to discover my wolf when I was around 10 or 11 years old. My understanding of myself as a wolf came first, a year or so before I found the community. After watching the anime series "Wolf's Rain" at the recommendation of my friend at the time, I gained a fascination and fixation with wolves. I researched what I could about wolves, their behavior, etc. and began feeling as though I was "a wolf in a human body". I was unsure what to do with this feeling or what it meant, but somehow the concept of wolf and the concept of self were similar, and I felt in some way, possibly quite illogically, that I was indeed wolf somehow. A friend of mine who used to be in the community (known as wolfrider, they created the "Dream Shift" graphical chat) led me through some trans-formative meditation as a wolf, which caused me to experience intense phantom shifts.

Having no concept of "therian" or "were", after talking to the friend who recommended I watch Wolf's Rain, I joined the Furry Fandom. I participated in the online parts of the Fandom for a couple of years, and then one of my furry friends mentioned the concept of weres and showed me the (now-defunct) Werenet. I was grilled harshly and treated pretty badly there, so I left and joined Werelist, where I found good company. I founded Wulf Howl (later known as Kinmunity) in 2011. In 2012, I interacted with real wolves for the first time, and after that I had no further doubts of my identity.

In 2014, after an encounter with a Silver Fox, after much meditation, I discovered my fox.
Shifting Experiences
  1. Mental Shifting
  2. Dream Shifting
  3. Phantom Shifting
Shifting Triggers
  1. I experience voluntary shifts
  2. I experience involuntary shifts provoked by external stimuli
  3. I experience involuntary shifts provoked by emotional stimuli
  4. I experienced unprovoked involuntary shifts
Vampirism
Psychic

Signature

Naia "Shiro" Ōkami (keybase)
Site Administrator & Founder

Kinmunity is supported as a labor of love by its staff team, with contributions from users all over the world. If our community means something to you, please consider donating. Donations help off-set the costs to run the site, as well as fund new features!

Trophies

  1. 5

    Introductory Iguana

    The "Introductory Iguana" trophy is awarded when a user introduces themselves in the Scent Rolling forum.
  2. 10

    Rating Raven

    The "Rating Raven" trophy is awarded when a user receives at least 50 positive rating points.
  3. 5

    Rating Rat

    The "Rating Rat" trophy is awarded when a user receives at least 15 positive rating points.
  4. 1

    Signature Snake

    The "Signature Snake" trophy is awarded when a user adds a custom signature.
  5. 10

    Thread Tortoise

    The "Thread Tortoise" trophy is awarded when a user makes 50 threads within our forums.
  6. 5

    Thread Tarantula

    The "Thread Tarantula" trophy is awarded when a user makes 10 threads within our forums.
  7. 10

    Post Python

    The "Post Python" trophy is awarded when a user makes at least 150 posts within our forums.
  8. 5

    Post Puppy

    The "Post Puppy" trophy is awarded when a user makes 15 posts within our forums.
  9. 5

    Profile Perfection

    The "Profile Perfection" trophy is awarded to users who have filled in basic profile information, including: avatar, about you, primary identity, gender identity, and pronouns.
  10. 2

    Secure Serpent

    The "Secure Serpent" trophy is awarded to users who have enabled additional security on their account.
Top