• Site Maintenance in progress; pardon our dust!

Namiri

Birthday
Jan 4, 2000 (Age: 20)
Kin Name
Namiri
Aliases
Kat
Hobbies
Animation VFX, Skateboarding, Youtube
Gender Identity
Female
Primary Identity
  1. Otherkin
Kintypes
South African Jaguar/Leopard
Pronouns
Feminine
*type Description
From what I've experienced during shifts, my theriotype seems to be some kind of panthera with the aguti gene (aka, high melanin, nearly black)
Year Awakened
2019
Awakening Experience
To keep things short, it was sometime in mid 2019 from 4-6am, it was the most vivid OBE shift I've experienced so far. Like any out of body experience, I floated out of my body and began pacing outside in a bit of confusion. I felt myself lower into a quadrupedal walk and my environment became very loud and vibrant. When I looked down, I noticed large paws and a different shadow. This startled me so much that it quickly ended my OBE. During the following week, I'd involuntarily experience what the therian community had described as shifting, but far more frequently. I was ashamed at first given the stigma around the therian community, it after I while I stopped denying it and have felt better ever since.
Shifting Experiences
  1. Mental Shifting
  2. Dream Shifting
  3. Phantom Shifting
  4. Astral Shifting
  5. Aura Shifting
Shifting Triggers
  1. I experience voluntary shifts
  2. I experience involuntary shifts provoked by external stimuli
Vampirism
Psychic
Top